Logo

Directory

Main Phone Number: 505-326-6571

Fax Numbers

Academics/Athletics: (505) 564-8099
McKenzie School Based Health Center: (505) 326-1834
Administration: (505) 327-9213
Business Office: (505) 326-2155

Commonly Used Extensions

Front Office Ext. 122
Library    Ext. 153
Cafeteria Ext. 112
McKenzie School Based Health Center Ext. 115 or 116

Administration/Business Office

Name Position Email Phone
Shawna Allison Becenti Head of School [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 141
Yvette Escojeda Asst. to the Head of School [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 120
Ada Wilson Human Resources Director [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 145
Remick Rappleye Business Manager (505) 326-6571 Ext. 143
Eve Bluehouse Acct. Receivable Tech [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 125
Diane Dembowski Acct. Payable Tech [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 152
       
Roddell Denetso Soaring Eagle Printing Center [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 131 
       

Academics

Name Position Email Phone
Keith Neil Dean of Instruction [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 320
Jennifer Kaskalla Admin. Asst. / Travel Spec. [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 113
Donna Fernandez IB Coordinator [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext.130
Keshia Beyale Academic Counselor [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 137
Roderick Denetso Career/Academic Counselor [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 119
Susan Boyles SPED Coordinator [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext.
Margaret Staggers Registrar [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 128
DeShanin Yazzie Front Office Assistant [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 122
Tami Jo Bechdol Librarian [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 153
Sam Bader Student Success Coach [email protected] (505)326-6571 Ext. 
Betty Ojaye Grants Administrator [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 148
 

Academics/Instructors

Name Position Email Phone
Kimberly Becenti Navajo Language [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 326
Janet Clafton Math Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 306
Paul Stewart IB Math Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 311
Yolanda Flores IB Science Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 318
Michael Gordon Computer Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 126
Allison Henry IB Science Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 308
Roxane McCasland Health & Fitness Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 316
Elsa Iwana IB Spanish Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 319
Hiroshi Iwana Spanish I & Japanese [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 150
Kyle Joe IB Visual Arts [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 309
Kevin Keeley IB Science Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 305
Myrna Mendoza IB English I & English II [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 300
Ursula Messano IB Music Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 323
Ann Meyer IB Math Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 310
Jessica Nez IB PE, Dance & Sports Science [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 321
Rose Nofchissey Navajo Language [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 301
Larry Sorensen US Gov. & History of the Four Corners [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 312
Lesley Tohtsoni IB US History I & II [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 313
Janalee Vander Hoven World History & Gov./Economics [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 325
Cheryl Wolfe IB English II & Theory of Knowledge [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 303
Denise Yazzie NM/AZ History Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 317
Jeff Young English I & II [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 314

Residential

Name Position Email Phone
Leland Becenti Dean of Student Life [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 121
Ed Reece Asst. Dean of Student Life [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 156
Vacant After School Activities Coord.   (505) 326-6571 Ext. 121  
Louise Goldtooth Residential Advisor (Sub) lgo[email protected]  
Terry Yazzie Residential Advisor (Sub) [email protected]  
Arthur Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 234
Delbert Johnson Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Kerry Yazzie Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Bates Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 242
Carol Tom Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Lula Davis Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Garrett Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 233
Germaine Russell Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Callie Dale Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Manuelito Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 231
Bobby Charley Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Elison Allen Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Zah Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 232
Vacant Residential Advisor    
Judith Kinlicheenie Residential Advisor [email protected]  

McKenzie Student Health Center

Name Position Email Phone
Fax: (505) 326-1834
Karen Duncan School Nurse/SBHC Coordinator [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 116
Beverly Nelson Health Assistant [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 115
Anthony Smith Student Support Spcialist [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 302

Athletics

Name Position Email Phone
Rainy Crisp Athletic Director [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 117
Tamara Begaye Athletic Secretary [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 304
Football      
Roderick Denetso Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 119
Roddell Denetso Assistant Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 131
     
Cross Country      
Stephanie Coon Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Rick Lopez Assistant Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Volleyball      
Rae Collins Head Coach   (505) 326-6571
Jolynn Joe Assistant Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Jessica Nez Assistant Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Soccer      
Stacy Irwin Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 151
Leroy Nelson Assistant Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Boys’ Basketball      
Matt Melvin Head Coach   (505) 326-6571
Austin Rochford Assistant Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Larry Sorenson Assistant Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 312
Girls’ Basketball      
Rainy Crisp Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 117
Nadia Watson Assistant Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Jessica Nez Assistant Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 321
Baseball      
Austin Rochford Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
  Assistant Coach    
Softball      
Bryan Heaston Head Coach   (505) 326-6571
  Assistant Coach   (505) 326-6571
  Assistant Coach   (505) 326-6571
Track & Field      
Lenny Esson Head Coach   (505) 326-6571
  Assistant Coach   (505) 326-6571
Golf      
  Head Coach   (505) 326-6571
Cheerleading      
Allison Henry Head Coach  [email protected] (505) 326-6571

Support Services

Name Position Email Phone
Stacy Irwin Support Services Supervisor [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 151
Bita Roanhorse Facility Office Coordinator
and Custodial Supervisor
[email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 328

Maintenance

Byron Begay Maintenance [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Anderson Jackson Maintenance [email protected] (505) 326-6571

Groundskeeping

Abedon Sanchez Groundskeeping [email protected] (505) 326-6571
James John Groundskeeping [email protected] (505) 326-6571

Custodial

Phillip Charley Custodian [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Mary Clark Custodian [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Virginia Curley Custodian [email protected] (505) 326-6571

Transportation

Louise Atene Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Ermalinda Begaye Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Danny Devargas Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Edith Jones Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Charlotte Nakai-Jefferson Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Greg Smith Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Claudia Westerbeek Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
       

Security

(505) 860-2189 or (505) 215-2342
Thomas Young Lead Security/Safety [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Harlan Iron Cloud Security Officer [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Alexandria Nakai Security Officer [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Johnny Montano Security Officer [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Jade Spencer Security Officer [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Florella Thomas Security Officer [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
James John Security Officer (Sub) [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Camille White Security Officer (Sub) [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Gerry Seavey Security Officer (Sub) [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Amber Lee Security Officer (Sub) [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Network Administration
Lander Morris Network Administrator [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 136
Shawna Eaton IT Specialist [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 118

Food Services

Tyrone White Food Services Manager [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112
Hazel Toledo Lead Cook [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112
Marjorie Hammitt Cook [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112
Terrie Shirley Cook [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112
Roberta Yazzie Cook [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112
Cecilia Werito Cook [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112