Logo

Directory

Main Phone Number: 505-326-6571

Fax Numbers

Academics/Athletics: (505) 564-8099
McKenzie School-Based Health Center: (505) 326-1834
Business Office: (505) 326-2155

Commonly Used Extensions

Front Office Ext. 122
Library    Ext. 153
Cafeteria Ext. 112
McKenzie School Based Health Center Ext. 115 or 116

Administration Offices (Wauneka Building)

Name Position Email Phone
Shawna A. Becenti Head of School [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 141
Yvette Escojeda Admin Svcs. Coordinator [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 120
Manuel Watchman Dir. of Human Resources [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 145

Business Office (located in the Wauneka Building)

Name Position Email Phone
Malinda Fowler Director of Finance [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 143
Eve Bluehouse Acct. Receivable Tech [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 125
Diane Dembowski Acct. Payable Tech [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 152
Tammy Kauvaka Payroll & HR Specialist [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 118

 

Student & Community Engagement (located in the BOSC)

Name Position Email Phone
Darah Tabrum Dean of Student & Community Engagement [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 123
Anya Ashley Student Success Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 148
Sam  Bader College & Alumni Success Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext.315
Keshia Beyale Academic Counselor [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 137
Vacant Admissions Coordinator   (505) 326-6571 Ext. 119
Anthony Smith Student Support Specialist [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 302
Margaret Staggers Registrar [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 128
DeShanin Yazzie Front Office Assistant [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 122
 
 

Academics

Name Position Email Phone
Keith Neil Dean of Instruction [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 320
Jennifer Kaskalla Admin Asst to the DOI [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 113
Tami Jo Bechdol Librarian [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 153
Susan Boyles SPED Coordinator [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 329
Rainy Crisp Asst Dean of Instruction [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 117
Roxanne Lee IB Coordinator [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext.130
 

Academics/Instructors

Name Position Email Phone
Kimberly Becenti Navajo Language [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 326
Kevin Belin Navajo Language [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 301
Janet Clafton Math Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 306
Clay Foster World History & Gov./Economics [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 325
Yolanda Flores IB Science Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 318
Michael Gordon Computer Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 126
Sabrina Gutierrez IB Visual Arts [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 309
Allison Henry IB Science Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 308
Hiroshi Iwana IB Spanish Teacher  [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 150
James Jacob IB Math Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 310
Denise Jensen NM/AZ History Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 317
Frank Garcia Digital Media Arts [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 309
Kevin Keeley IB Science Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 305
Roxane McCasland Health & Fitness Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 316
Myrna Mendoza IB English I & English II [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 300
Ursula Messano IB Music Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 323
Martina Gray Bear English I & II [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 314
Dave Golden IB PE, Dance & Sports Science [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 321
Larry Sorensen US Gov. & History of the Four Corners [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 312
Paul Stewart IB Math Teacher [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 311
Lesley Tohtsoni IB US History I & II [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 313
Cheryl Wolfe IB English II & Theory of Knowledge [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 303

Student Life Department

Name Position Email Phone
Roderick Denetso Dean of Student Life [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 121
Ed Reece Asst. Dean of Student Life [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 156
Teahonna James After School Activities Coord. [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 330
Louise Goldtooth Residential Advisor (Sub) [email protected]  
Terry Yazzie Residential Advisor (Sub) [email protected]  
Arthur Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 234
Delbert Johnson Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Kerry Yazzie Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Bates Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 242
Carol Tom Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Lula Davis Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Garrett Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 233
Debra Yazzie Residential Advisor [email protected]  
       
Manuelito Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 231
Bobby Charley Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Elison Allen Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Zah Hall     (505) 326-6571 Ext. 232
LeAndra Lee Residential Advisor [email protected]  
Judith Kinlicheenie Residential Advisor [email protected]  

McKenzie Student Health Center

Name Position Email Phone
Fax: (505) 326-1834
Kandice Duvall, RN School Nurse/SBHC Coord. [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 116
Fabrienne Denet Health Assistant [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 115

Athletics

Football      
Rod Denetso Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 119
Cross Country      
Stephanie Coon Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Volleyball      
Jolynn Joe Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Soccer      
Stacy Irwin Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 151
Boys’ Basketball      
Matthew Melvin Head Coach [email protected] (505) 427-3122
Girls’ Basketball      
Rainy Crisp Head Coach [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 117
Baseball      
Roderick Denetso Head Coach   (505) 326-6571
Softball      
Dwayne Henderson Head Coach   (505) 326-6571
Track & Field      
Lenny Esson Head Coach  [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Golf      
Tony Mike, Jr. Head Coach   (505) 793-0521 
Cheer      
Yvette Escojeda Head Coach [email protected] (505) 860-5785

Facility and Operations Services

Name Position Email Phone
Stacy Irwin Facilities Manager [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 151
Bita Roanhorse Facility Office Coord
& Custodial Supervisor
[email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 328

Maintenance

Byron Begay Maintenance [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Anderson Jackson Maintenance [email protected] (505) 326-6571

Groundskeeping

Abedon Sanchez Groundskeeping [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Johnny Montano Groundskeeping [email protected] (505) 326-6571

Custodial

Phillip Charley Custodian [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Yosette Henry Custodian   (505) 326-6571
Virginia Curley Custodian [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Rosita Nunez Custodian [email protected] (505) 326-6571

Transportation

Louise Atene Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Vacant Bus Driver   (505) 326-6571
Danny Devargas Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Edith Jones Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Charlotte Nakai-Jefferson Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Mary Dickey Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571
Paul Bonney Bus Driver [email protected] (505) 326-6571

Security

(505) 860-2189 or (505) 215-2342
Thomas Young Lead Security/Safety [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Harlan Iron Cloud Security Officer [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Alexandria Nakai Security Officer [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Paulynda Claw Security Officer [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Florella Thomas Security Officer [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Camille White Security Officer (Sub) [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Amber Lee Security Officer (Sub) [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 322
Network Administration
Sean Bekis Network Administrator [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 136
Shawna Eaton IT Specialist [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 132
Josh Prettyontop IT Specialist [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 138
Vacant IT Specialist   (505) 326-6571 Ext. 131 

Food Services

Austin Petersen Food Services Director [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112
Marjorie Hammitt Assistant Food Svc. Mgr [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112
Terrie Shirley Cook [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112
Hazel Toledo Lead Cook [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112
Roberta Yazzie Cook [email protected] (505) 326-6571 Ext. 112