Logo

What's Happening?




Post Thumb


Post Thumb


We Now Accept Online Payments

  We are happy to announce our Business Office now accepts Students Fee's through the website. Click here to be taken to the Business Office page.

Class of 2020 Scholarship Info

The Cobell Scholarship's priority deadline is coming up (March 31st). The final deadline was extended to May 15th but it is best to get this done now if you haven't already done so. Below is some information regarding the Cobell Scholarship. (This scholarship is open to students from all federally recognized tribes).

  • Both Merit-based and Need-based, the competitive Cobell Scholarship is annual, non-renewable, and available to any post-secondary (after high school) student who is; an enrolled member of a US Federally-Recognized Tribe. 
  • Enrolled in full-time study and is degree-seeking. 
  • Applicants must plan to attend or be attending any nationally, regionally and industry accredited non-profit, public and private, institution.
  • Applicants must be pursuing a vocational certificate or diploma, associate’s, bachelor’s, master’s, doctoral or professional degree, or certificate.
  • All Finalists must demonstrate an unmet need through a process that will be coordinated with the IEI staff. And, all Finalists will demonstrate tribal enrollment through a verification process that will be coordinated with the IEI staff.

To apply for this scholarship please go to www.cobellscholar.org and click 'Apply Now'

3A State Girls Basketball Champions

 

 

 

 

Ná bąą hózhǫ́ 

(Congratulations!)

Join us in congratulating these young scientists who recently placed at the

San Juan Regional Science and Engineering Fair.

Sky Harper- Overall Grand Champion -Senior Division-ISEF Finalist

Keona Hosteen- 1st Runner Up Over All Grand Champion -Senior Division- ISEF Finalist

Sky and Keona are this years Finalist to the Regeneron-International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 

Filisi Mauga 1st Place -Behavioral Science Category

NMSEF State Fair Qualifier

Brent Darian Ray 2nd Place -Behavioral Science Category

NMSEF State fair Qualifier

Sidney Arthur 3rd Place -Behavioral Science Category
Sky Harper 1st Place-Chemistry and Engineering Category

US Air Force Science Fair – Special Award

NMSEF State Fair Qualifier

Justyna Gray 2nd Place – Chemistry and Engineering category

Office of Naval Research Science and Technology Special Award, American Meteorological Society Special Award, Stockholm Junior Water Science Special Award

NMSEF State fair Qualifier

Tamia Redshirt 3rd Place -Chemistry and Engineering Category
Yilnazbah Yellowhorse Honorable Mention- Chemistry and Engineering Category
Alesia Nez 2nd Place-Environmental Science Category

Association for Women Geo-sciences Special Award

NMSEF Sate Fair Qualifier

Keona Hosteen 1st Place – Medicine and Health Category

NMSEF State fair Qualifier

Jaiden Deschinny Honorable Mention – Medicine and Health Category
Kiera Charley 3rd Place – Physics Category

ASM Materials Education Special Category, Mu Alpha Theta Special Award, US Metric Association Special Award

Nathan Henry Honorable Mention- Physics Category

US Air Force Science Fair-Special Award, Climate Change New Mexico Special Award

Lia Wilford RICOH Science fair-Special Award

All the winners received a medal, a certificate and cash from their category awards

and some special awards. 

 

 

 


Categories


Alumni Spotlight

Slide

Dr. Janice Jim

Class of 1999
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Alumni Spotlight

Slide

Winifred Jumbo

Class of 2006
Miss Navajo Nation

Alumni Spotlight

Slide

Shawna Becenti

Class of 1993
Head of School

Alumni Spotlight

Slide

Dr. Renae Watchman

Class of 1992
Co-Director, Office of Academic Indigenization and Associate Professor, Departments of English & Indigenous Studies

Alumni Spotlight

Slide

Nichele Salazar

Class of 2008
CNM Nurse



Latest Videos